Wirestrike Accident Aeronca 65-CA N1049Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45792

Date:Saturday 28 July 2001
Time:18:42
Type:Aeronca 65-CA
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1049Y
MSN: CA 13191
Total airframe hrs:762 hours
Engine model:Continental A 65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Esperance, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Esperance, NY
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed the grass strip at his home for a local flight. Neighbors said the airplane over-flew their home at treetop level, and then descended over a cliff into a creek bed headed downstream. At the point where the witnesses said the airplane entered the creek bed, the distance from the top of the trees at the edge of the cliff to the surface of the water was about 200 feet. The airplane continued down stream and struck a pair of unmarked, parallel wires suspended approximately 50 feet above the surface of the water. The witnesses said the sound of the engine was smooth and without interruption until the sound of the crash. Examination of the wreckage revealed no mechanical anomalies. Witnesses who lived along the river said the airplane made several low-level passes down the creek in the weeks preceding the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate decision and his failure to maintain obstacle clearance. Contributing factors are a transmission wire and the pilot's intentional low pass.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD01FA086
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20010802X01585&key=1

Location