This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 14 August 1960 |
| Time: | c. 17:00 |
| Type: | Shijiazhuang Y-5A |
| Owner/operator: | CAAC |
| Registration: | 8311 |
| MSN: | 832045 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Chuanshan District, Suining, Sichuan Province -
China
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Two Shijiazhuang Y-5A airplanes, registered 8311 and 8307 respectively, collided during training flight at the altitude of 150–160 m above Suining Nanba Airfield. Both aircrafts immediately crashed. There were no survivors among the three people aboard 8311 and the one person aboard 8307.
The two Shijiazhuang Y-5A aircrafts were both on traffic pattern when 8311 struck 8307 from behind. For unknown reason, the crew of 8311 did not respond to the ground controller's instructions and warnings prior to the collision.
Sources:
CAAC
https://www.scramble.nl/database/soviet/details/19_22803 