Accident Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage N3DM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45794

Date:Saturday 28 July 2001
Time:16:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3DM
MSN: 4622079
Year of manufacture:1989
Total airframe hrs:1030 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Westfield-Barnes Regional Airport (BAF/KBAF), MA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nantucket Memorial Airport, MA (ACK/KACK)
Destination airport:Westfield-Barnes Airport, MA (BAF/KBAF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On July 28, 2001, about 1655 eastern daylight time, a Piper PA-46-350, N3DM, was destroyed when it struck a building during a go-around at the Barnes Municipal Airport (BAF), Westfield, Massachusetts. The certificated private pilot was fatally injured, and two passengers sustained serious injuries. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and an instrument flight rules (IFR) flight plan had been filed for the flight that departed the Nantucket Memorial Airport (ACK), Nantucket, Massachusetts, about 1600. The personal flight was conducted under 14 CFR Part 91.

After a normal cross county flight, the airplane was on final approach for landing to runway 20, when the air traffic controller instructed the pilot to "go-around" because a preceding airplane had not cleared the runway. The airplane was observed to pitch up and enter a steep, almost 90 degree left bank. The passenger in the rear seat described the flights from and to BAF as "smooth." She stated she thought that the airplane would be landing; however, then realized the airplane was in a left turn. The airplane impacted on the roof of a commercial building, and came to rest upright on a heading of 020 degrees, in a parking lot, about 1/4 mile east of the approach end the runway. Examination of the airplane, which included a teardown of the engine, did not reveal evidence of any pre-impact malfunctions. Weather reported at the airport about the time of the accident included winds from 240 degrees at 7 knots; visibility 10 statue miles and few clouds at 6,500 feet. The pilot owned the airplane and had accumulated about 1,660 hours of total flight experience.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control while maneuvering during a go-around.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20010803X01593&key=1

Location

Images:

Photos: NTSB