This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 3 October 2024 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Ilyushin Il-76 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Al-Qurain, West Kordofan state -
Sudan
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A destroyed Ilyushin Il-76 can be seen on satellite images on an airstrip near Al-Qurain, West Kordofan state.
Sources:
https://www.info-res.org/post/crashed-il-76-in-north-darfur-sorting-through-the-wreckage 