| Date: | Thursday 26 July 2001 |
| Time: | 13:12 |
| Type: | Stoddard-Hamilton Glasair III |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N325HP |
| MSN: | 3093 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Oshkosh-Wittman Field (OSH/KOSH), Oshkosh, WI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Unknown |
| Destination airport: | Oshkosh-Wittman Field, WI (OSH/KOSH) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane was destroyed when it impacted the terrain and burned. The airplane was on final approach to the runway. The airplane was en route to the annual Experimental Aircraft Association fly-in at Oshkosh, Wisconsin. The air traffic controller instructed the airplane to "S"-turn in order to maintain spacing with other aircraft. Witnesses reported seeing the airplane making the "S"-turns while on final approach. One witness reported that the, "aircraft's nose was high and appeared slow. The aircraft stalled and spun." Other witnesses also reported seeing the airplane in a spin prior to impacting the ground. An on scene examination of the wreckage revealed no pre-impact anomalies.
Probable Cause: The inadvertent stall/spin by the pilot.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI01FA244 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20010809X01646&key=1 Location
Images:

Photo: NTSB