This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 1 November 2024 |
| Time: | 03:48 |
| Type: | Airbus A319-111 |
| Owner/operator: | Rossiya |
| Registration: | RA-73204 |
| MSN: | 1761 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2002 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5B5/P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 115 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | 180 km southeast of Nizhny Novgorod -
Russia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Saint Petersburg-Pulkovo Airport (LED/ULLI) |
| Destination airport: | Almaty Airport (ALA/UAAA) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Rossiya flight SDM6531, an Airbus A319, was en route about 180 km southeast of Nizhny Novgorod at an altitude of 10,650 meters, when the pilots recorded increased fuel consumption on the right engine and an increase in the difference in the readings of the amount of fuel between the internal tanks of the left and right wings of up to one ton.
The crew radioed that the suspected a fuel leak and decided to land at the alternate Sheremetyevo Airport. During the post-flight inspection, specialists discovered traces of a drip leak of kerosene in the area of the drainage pipe of the right engine. The aircraft was removed from flights to eliminate the malfunction.
Sources:
https://t.me/aviatorshina/5398 https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ra-73204#37cc2376 https://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-a319-1761.htm https://t.me/aviaincident/35998 