Accident Airbus A330-343 PK-LEH, Tuesday 29 October 2024
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 29 October 2024
Time:c. 06:29 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A333 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-343
Owner/operator:Flynas, opb Lion Air
Registration: PK-LEH
MSN: 1693
Year of manufacture:2015
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 772-B60
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Madinah-Mohammad Bin Abdulaziz Airport (MED/OEMA) -   Saudi Arabia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Surabaya-Juanda Airport (SUB/WARR)
Destination airport:Madinah-Mohammad Bin Abdulaziz Airport (MED/OEMA)
Investigating agency: AIB Saudi Arabia
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A passenger fell and sustained fatal injuries during disembarkation via stairs on the apron.

Sources:

Saudi NTSC
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/pk-leh#37becd47
https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/776514_1723425840.jpg (photo)

Location

Media: