Accident Air Tractor AT-504 N149SH, Wednesday 9 October 2024
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 9 October 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT5T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-504
Owner/operator:Bank of Utah Trustee opb Weqaa Center
Registration: N149SH
MSN: 504-4045
Year of manufacture:2022
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jazan -   Saudi Arabia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Gizan Airport (GIZ/OEGN)
Destination airport:Gizan Airport (GIZ/OEGN)
Investigating agency: AIB Saudi Arabia
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Air Tractor AT-504, N149SH, sustained substantial damage when it struck powerlines and impacted terrain during an aerial pest control flight in Jazan, Saudi Arabia. The pilot sustained moderate injuries.

Sources:

https://www.albiladpress.com/news/2024/5840/arab-and-world/881495.html

https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=149SH

Media: