This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 22 October 2024 |
| Time: | 16:00 |
| Type: | Mil Mi-24PU1 |
| Owner/operator: | 16th Army Aviation Brigade, Ukrainian Army Aviation |
| Registration: | 605 Black |
| MSN: | 3532433?17194 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Brody Air Base, Zolochiv Raion, Lviv Oblast -
Ukraine
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | UKBL |
| Destination airport: | UKBL |
Narrative:On 22 October 2024, a Ukrainian Army Aviation Mi-24 of the 16th Army Aviation Brigade crashed at Brody Air Base while landing during a training exercise.
As the aircraft lowed towards the ground, the aircraft unexpectedly rotated towards the left with a decrease in altitude. As a result, the helicopter collided with the ground, causing damage to the fuselage, main rotor blades and tail rotor. The three crew members onboard (crew commander, pilot-instructor, on-board technician) were injured in the accident.
The aircraft had previously been restored at the Konotop Aircraft Repair Plant "Aviakon" in mid 2024.
Sources:
https://verdictum.ligazakon.net/document/122639911 https://verdictum.ligazakon.net/document/122631647 https://kloch4.livejournal.com/71802.html https://www.scramble.nl/database/military/ua 