Loss of pressurization Incident Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner N785AV, Thursday 31 October 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 31 October 2024
Time:19:55 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B788 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner
Owner/operator:Avianca
Registration: N785AV
MSN: 37507/347
Year of manufacture:2015
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:S of Azores -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO)
Destination airport:Madrid-Barajas Adolfo Suárez Airport (MAD/LEMD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Avianca flight AV46, a Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner, was en route over the Atlantic Ocean when a loss of cabin pressure occurred. The aircraft made an emergency descent from FL420 to FL100 and diverted to Ponta Delgada-Nordela Airport, Azores (PDL).

Flight-data recorder information showed both cabin air compressors stopped operating, due to overload, after the failure of one of the two left-hand variable-frequency starter generators.

The depressurization event occurred during the third flight after major maintenance work was performed between October 2 and 27, 2024, where extensive work was performed on both Packs, specifically on the Recirculation Fans. This work resulted in a misassembled recirculation duct, allowing a gap to occur which consequently resulted in a significant leak.

The maintenance personnel involved stated that the RH PACK work area is difficult to access and there is little space available for handling components and tools. The operator declared that it is working on the identified safety issues within the MRO service provider.

The failed generator has been sent to its manufacturer for analysis.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n785av#37ca4d26
https://twitter.com/AviaAnalitica/status/1852308302723428353

https://www.flightglobal.com/safety/avianca-787-depressurisation-probe-finds-air-con-system-misassembled-during-mro/161282.article?utm_source=rss&utm_medium=Sendible&utm_campaign=RSS
https://www.gpiaa.gov.pt/upload/membro.id/ficheiros/i007427.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 July 2024 N785AV Avianca 0 W of Madrid min
Windscreen cracks or failure