| Date: | Thursday 4 August 2011 |
| Time: | 17:05 |
| Type: | Embraer ERJ-145LU |
| Owner/operator: | Luxair - Luxembourg Airlines |
| Registration: | LX-LGX |
| MSN: | 145147 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 47 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Near Madrid Barajas Airport (MAD/LEMD) -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Luxembourg-Findel Airport (LUX/ELLX) |
| Destination airport: | Madrid-Barajas Adolfo Suárez Airport (MAD/LEMD) |
| Investigating agency: | CIAIAC |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Luxair Flight LGL 3837 was scheduled to fly from Luxembourg to Madrid, Spain. The aircraft would make it to Madrid without any problems. Upon nearing landing the crew were cleared to FL100. The crew would begin to descend below this altitude. The aircraft would begin to near ground. The crew would repeat that they were descending to FL050 toward waypoint TAGOM. Soon after the crew would received an EGPWS warning and would hear “TERRAIN TERRAIN” and “TERRAIN PULL-UP”. The crew would disengage Autopilot and would begin climbing. The crew would inform ATC that they were now maintaining FL070. The aircraft would make a safe landing in Madrid.
Probable Cause:
The crew accidentally misinterpreting the clearance to descend to FL100 as FL050 causing the aircraft to be only about a few hundred feet from a collision with terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | IN-043/2011 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://aet.gouvernement.lu/content/dam/gouv2024_aet/l-administration/aviation-civile/aviation-civile-ancien-site-doc-a-renommer/20130130-incident-embraer-145-madrid.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8418210 (Photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location