Incident Boeing 737-8SH (WL) JU-1015, Friday 9 September 2016
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 September 2016
Time:15:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8SH (WL)
Owner/operator:MIAT - Mongolian Airlines
Registration: JU-1015
MSN: 41318/4902
Year of manufacture:2014
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 194
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Incident
Location:Tokyo Narita International Airport (NRT/RJAA) -   Japan
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tokyo-Narita Airport (NRT/RJAA)
Destination airport:Buyant-Ukhaa International Airport (ULN/ZMUB)
Investigating agency: AAIB Mongolia
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The tread on the Number 4 tire separated from the aircraft causing minor damage to the aircraft’s gear doors and general fuselage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB Mongolia
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://aaib.gov.mn/uploads/8b9d0e6ab163fdab2b592a87c09be678.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8321853 (Photo)

Location