Incident Let L-410UVP-E20 , Thursday 31 October 2024
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 31 October 2024
Time:10:29
Type:Silhouette image of generic L410 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Let L-410UVP-E20
Owner/operator:Aerocord
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 20
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:near Nuevo Chaitén Airport (WCH/SCTN) -   Chile
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Chaiten Airport (WCH/SCTN)
Destination airport:Puerto Montt-Tepual Airport (PMC/SCTE)
Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A bag departed the cargo hold and hit the no.2 engine propeller blades. The airplane returned and landed eventfully at Chaiten Airport.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Report number: 2076-24
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.radiosago.cl/piloto-de-avion-que-hacia-trayecto-de-chaiten-a-puerto-montt-evita-tragedia/
https://www.centralnoticia.cl/region-de-los-lagos/2024/11/01/video-susto-en-vuelo-chaiten-puerto-montt-maleta-cae-tras-impacto-de-ave-con-el-avion/315180/
https://www.aerocor.cl/flota

Location

Media: