Accident Helio H-391B Courier OB-..., Tuesday 4 April 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 4 April 1961
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic COUR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Helio H-391B Courier
Owner/operator:Southern Perú Copper Corporation
Registration: OB-...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Punta Cimarrona -   Peru
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mina Toquepala
Destination airport:Ilo
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed during emergency landing in fog. Pilot James Clark and three passengers seriously injured.

Sources:

La Union (Pacasmayo) 5 April 1961, p2