Accident Embraer T-27M Tucano , Friday 1 November 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 1 November 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TUCA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer T-27M Tucano
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pirassununga, São Paulo -   Brazil
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mid-air collision between two Embraer T-27 aircraft on a training flight. One crashed and its pilot ejected, the other landed safely.

Sources:

https://g1.globo.com/sp/sao-carlos-regiao/noticia/2024/11/01/aviao-da-afa-cai-na-zona-rural-de-pirassununga.ghtml

Media: