ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45811
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 18-JUL-2001 |
Time: | 08:35 |
Type: | Beechcraft 58TC Baron |
Owner/operator: | 270 West Main Inc. |
Registration: | N117HS |
MSN: | TK-21 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Sidney, NY -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Executive |
Departure airport: | Buffalo, NY (BUF) |
Destination airport: | Sidney, NY (N23) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot had conducted two VOR approaches to the airport, each to a missed approach. After the second missed approach, the controller queried the pilot if the missed approach was due to fog. The pilot advised the controller that "…there's pockets in and out but I can't get the runway in sight..." The pilot then requested, and was cleared, for a third approach. The controller requested the pilot to contact the advisory frequency at the airport, which the pilot complied. No further radio transmissions were received from the airplane. The airplane came to rest in a wooded area about 2 miles northwest of the airport, at an elevation of 1,679 feet msl. The wreckage path was orientated on a 245-degree bearing. The missed approach point for the VOR approach was located at the runway threshold. The missed approach procedure required the pilot to initiate a climbing right turn to 3,400 feet, then proceed back to the northeast, to an intersection located about 5.2 miles northeast of the airport, and hold. An FAA inspector flew the runway 25 VOR approach the day of the accident. No abnormalities with the navigation or airport facilities were noted. Review of the Airport Facility Directory revealed an airport remark for N23 that stated, "Numerous hills surround arpt up to 800 ft above arpt elevation." Witnesses described the weather about the time of the accident as "heavy fog" with the mountains surrounding the airport completely obscured.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to follow IFR procedures which resulted in a collision with rising terrain. Factors related to the accident were the rising terrain and fog.
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20010727X01541&key=1