| Date: | Tuesday 17 July 2001 |
| Time: | 22:40 |
| Type: | Cessna 310R |
| Owner/operator: | Heartland Aviation Inc |
| Registration: | N1448Z |
| MSN: | 310R1527 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 11220 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-550-A (2) |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Oak Creek, WI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Mosinee, WI (CWA) |
| Destination airport: | Milwaukee, WI (MKE) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane was destroyed on impact with trees and terrain during an ILS approach. A post-impact on ground fire occurred. The air traffic controllers asked the pilot to keep the speed up on the approach. The reported weather was: Visibility 1/2 statute mile; present weather mist; sky condition broken 300 feet; temperature 21 degrees C; dew point 21 degrees C; altimeter 29.97 inches of mercury. The airplane impacted a wooded area west of the approach lights to the intended runway. Tree branches and a tree, along a linear path from the edge of this wooded area to where the airplane's fuselage came to rest, were found broken off and laying on the ground. The linear path was about 500 feet long. The fuselage came to rest about 400 feet south of College Avenue and about 1,800 feet from the approach end of the intended runway's centerline. The airplane's fuselage was found inverted, discolored, and deformed. Sections of the fuselage were found melted. The landing gear was found in the down position. No pre-impact anomalies were found. North of the wreckage site, across College Avenue, was a lighted aircraft ramp area. FAR 135.243 requires a pilot operating under IFR to have at least 1,200 hours of flight time. The operator reported that the pilot had 1,250 hours total time and that he had flown a total of 194 hours time in type in the last 90 days. The operator reported that the pilot flew 44.5 hours during instrument meteorological conditions and that he had flown 60 instrument approaches in the last 90 days.
Probable Cause: The pilot not maintaining clearance from objects during an ILS approach in low night IFR conditions and his descent below decision height. Factors were the dark night, mist, low ceiling, and the trees west of the approach.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI01FA218 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20010730X01557&key=1 Location