| Date: | Monday 16 July 2001 |
| Time: | 15:30 |
| Type: | Cessna 206 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | YV-2619P |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Minas Parapapoy -
Venezuela
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Manteco Runway |
| Destination airport: | Bocon Runwa |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On July 17, 2001, about 1530 Atlantic standard time (AST), a Cessna 206, Venezuelan registration YV-2619P; collided with a hole on the runway and nosed over during landing roll, at las Minas de Parapapoy Runway, Venezuela. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed, and it is unknown if a flight plan was filed. The airplane was substantially damaged. The pilot-in-command and 3 passengers sustained minor injuries. One passenger was fatally injured. The flight originated from the Manteco Runway, Venezuela. The departure time it is unknown.
Witnesses stated that while en route from the Manteco Runway to the Bocon runway, the pilot encountered adverse meteorological weather conditions, which forced him to land on the Parapapoy Runway. They further stated that while on landing roll, the aircraft collided with a hole on the runway. It nosed over and slid into a river that flows nearby, in which one of the passengers drowned trying to get out of the airplane.
The investigation is under the jurisdiction of the government of Venezuela. Any further information pertaining this accident may be obtained from:
Direccion de Aeronautica Civil
Prevencion e Investigacion de Accidentes
Parque Central Torre Este, Piso 34,
Caracas 1010, Venezuela
Telephone 582-509-2457
This report is for informational purposes only and contain only information obtained from or released by the government of Venezuela.
CAUSE:
Sources:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20010723X01476&key=1 