Accident Boeing 747-2D3B (M) JY-AFA, Saturday 20 June 1987
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 June 1987
Time:17:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic B742 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-2D3B (M)
Owner/operator:Alia Royal Jordanian Airlines
Registration: JY-AFA
MSN: 21251/296
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vienna Airport -   Austria
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A South African Airlines Boeing 747 (ZS-SPE) struck a stationary Alia Boeing 747-200 (JY-AFA), resulting in substantial damage and one injury.

The co-pilot of ZS-SPE taxied the aircraft from position 81 for runway 16. He followed the centreline of the taxiway at 5 kt. The crew was given all clear signals. The aircraft passed the wing of the parked JY-AFA and when turning left, the right wing collided with the front fuselage of the parked a/c.

Sources:

https://newsroom.ap.org/editorial-photos-videos/detail?itemid=af33973c764d40cb899c7fb97677a108&mediatype=photo
ICAO