Accident Evektor-Aerotechnik EV-97 TeamEurostar UK G-CIKT, Saturday 8 August 2020
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 August 2020
Time:16:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic EV97 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Evektor-Aerotechnik EV-97 TeamEurostar UK
Owner/operator:Ampsair Ltd
Registration: G-CIKT
MSN: 2014-1000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Peterborough (Conington) Airport, Cambridgeshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Peterborough/Conington Airport (EGSF)
Destination airport:Peterborough/Conington Airport (EGSF)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AAIB investigation to Evektor-Aerotechnik EV-97 TeamEurostar, G-CIKT: Written off (and later deemed as damaged beyond economic repair) when the wings were damaged due to the aircraft colliding with a fence during landing at Peterborough/Conington Airport, Cambridgeshire, 8 August 2020. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Investigation, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report, published on 10 June 2021.

"Synopsis
A student was undertaking a conversion lesson onto the Evektor-Aerotechnik EV-97 TeamEurostar. The wind was 17 knots from 050° with “strong and sharp” gusts reported. It was agreed during the pre‑flight briefing that the instructor would take control on the base leg and land the aircraft.

The instructor reported that as the aircraft was about to touchdown on Runway 010, there was a strong gust of wind and it ‘ballooned’ before landing heavily. The aircraft bounced and drifted to the right as the instructor initiated a go-around. However, the aircraft touched down in long grass and continued its motion until it struck a fence.

The instructor believed that nearby trees affected the strong wind causing it to be gusty. The crosswind component, as the aircraft touched down, was near the aircraft’s maximum operational limit of 16 kt".

Damage Sustained to airframe
Per the AAIB Report "Wing leading edges damaged". The damage sustained was presumably severe enough to render the airframe as "damaged beyond economic repair", as the registration G-CIKT was cancelled (with the airframe being de-registered) on 7 January 2021 (152 days/5 months later)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/60c1cdc6e90e0743a7a70a04/EV-97_TeamEurostar_UK_G-CIKT_06-21.pdf
2. https://airport-data.com/aircraft/G-CIKT.html
3. G-CIKT Last flight 8 August 2020: https://www.radarbox.com/data/registration/G-CIKT/1445471418
4. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-cikt
5. https://www.civilianaviation.co.uk/forum/viewtopic.php?t=23979
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Peterborough_Business_Airport

History of this aircraft

Built 2014. First UK registered to the 1st owner as G-CIKT on 14 August 2014. Sold on to the 2nd owner on 16 January 2017, then to the 3rd (and, as events turned out, final) owner 12 February 2018.

After the incident at Peterborough/Conington Airport on 8 August 2020, it seems that the damage sustained was presumably severe enough to render the airframe as \"damaged beyond economic repair\", as the registration G-CIKT was cancelled (with the airframe being de-registered) on 7 January 2021. Total amount of flying hours accumulated on the airframe: 730 as at 28 August 2019.

Location