Accident Sukhoi Su-34 , Thursday 31 October 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 31 October 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-34
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 31 October 2024, a Russian Air Force Su-34 was lost under unclear circumstances, Both crew members, including Captain Arman Bigalinov from the 2nd Mixed Aviation Regiment, did not survive.

Sources:

https://t.me/Aviahub34/4310
https://t.me/ZOV_Voevoda/22661
https://t.me/svvaul10/8576