Accident Jabiru J170 ZU-IBE, Friday 1 November 2024
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 November 2024
Time:17:47 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic JAB2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jabiru J170
Owner/operator:Legend Sky
Registration: ZU-IBE
MSN: 358
Year of manufacture:2014
Total airframe hrs:3563 hours
Engine model:Jabiru A3300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cullinan -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Rhino Park Airfield
Destination airport:Pretoria-Wonderboom Airport (PRY/FAWB)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed in the mines near Cullinan, South Africa. Both occupants were killed.

A flight instructor and a pilot on-board a Jabiru J170 aircraft with registration ZU-IBE took off on a training flight from Rhino Park Aerodrome in Gauteng province, before proceeding to Witbank Aerodrome (FAWI) and Wonderboom Aerodrome (FAWB) where the crew intended to conduct a full-stop landing. The flight was conducted under visual meteorological conditions (VMC) at night.
The pilot was training towards his night rating. Whilst inbound to FAWB, the engine ran rough, and the pilot contacted the air traffic control (ATC) and declared a MAYDAY. The crew was cleared to land on runway 29 at FAWB, and the emergency services were alerted. However, the crew was unable to reach FAWB. During an attempt to perform a forced landing on a game reserve, the aircraft impacted high-tension powerlines and burst into flames. It crashed on a rocky terrain and was consumed by the post-impact fuel-fed fire. The two occupants on-board were fatally injured.

Probable Cause
The cause of the accident was total loss of propulsion power due to a fatigue crack on the No. 6-cylinder barrel. The aircraft subsequently impacted the high-tension powerlines during a forced landing on a moonless night

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.facebook.com/suburbancontrolcentre/posts/pfbid0U1CU3R8Lnx2VsRamcCAKiLUqTWGx4HQgAavY65VqSFucFoLJPUuqi2i2BR9E3phol
https://www.avcom.co.za/phpBB3/viewtopic.php?t=268411
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/zu-ibe#37ce78d6