Incident Cessna 310-R LV-MMX, Thursday 31 October 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 31 October 2024
Time:c. 17:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310-R
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: LV-MMX
MSN: 310R1421
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Mar del Plata-Astor Piazzolla International Airport (MDQ/SAZM), BA -   Argentina
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rosario-Islas Malvinas International Airport, SF (ROS/SAAR)
Destination airport:Mar del Plata-Astor Piazzolla International Airport, BA (MDQ/SAZM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 310R experienced a right main gear collapse followed by a runway excursion during an emergency landing at Mar del Plata-Astor Piazzolla International Airport (MDQ/SAZM), Buenos Aires.
The six ocupants were not injured and the aircraft rceived minor damage.

Sources:

https://dib.com.ar/2024/10/mar-del-plata-cerraron-el-aeropuerto-luego-de-que-una-avioneta-sufriera-un-aterrizaje-forzoso/
https://www.lacapitalmdp.com/cierran-aeropuerto-de-mar-del-plata-tras-el-despiste-de-una-avioneta/
https://www.infobrisas.com/noticias/2024/10/31/74848-accidente-de-una-avioneta-afecta-el-funcionamiento-del-aeropuerto-en-mar-del-plata
https://so.jst.gob.ar/informe/?id=3000

https://mi8.com.ar/despisto-una-avioneta-en-el-aeropuerto-de-mar-del-plata/

www.quidigital.com.ar

History of this aircraft

Ex LV-PAU, N5134C

Location

Media: