Accident Lancair IV N720BF, Wednesday 11 July 2001
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 11 July 2001
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic LNC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lancair IV
Owner/operator:Missionair Inc
Registration: N720BF
MSN: 010
Total airframe hrs:65 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-550B1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kissimmee, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kissimmee Gateway Airport, FL (ISM/KISM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On July 11, 2001, about 1630 eastern daylight time, a Floback Lancair 4 homebuilt airplane, N720BF, registered to Missionair Inc., operating as a Title 14 CFR Part 91 personal flight, impacted with the ground and was consumed by fire shortly after takeoff from the Kissimmee Municipal Airport, Florida. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed. No flight plan was filed. The airplane was destroyed. The airline transport rated-pilot was fatally injured. The flight was originating when the accident occurred.

A witness stated he saw the accident and described the takeoff as "normal." He saw the airplane turn cross wind, continue to climb and turn down wind. He stated the airplane then "...appeared to slow rapidly at around 300 to 400 feet...made a couple of abrupt moves from side to side then turned away from the airport...nosed over and impacted the ground." The post crash fire destroyed about 60 percent of the airplane. An engine teardown revealed no discrepancies.

Probable Cause: the failure of the pilot to maintain airspeed, which resulted in an inadvertent stall/spin, and subsequent impact with the terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA01LA181
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20010716X01435&key=1

Location