Runway excursion Incident Boeing 737-86N (WL) TC-AAP, Wednesday 3 May 2006
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 May 2006
Time:07:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-86N (WL)
Owner/operator:Pegasus Airlines
Registration: TC-AAP
MSN: 32736/1113
Year of manufacture:2002
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 194
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Skellefteå Airport (SFT/ESNS) -   Sweden
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Skellefteå Airport (SFT/ESNS)
Destination airport:Antalya Airport (AYT/LTAI)
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was to undertake a charter flight from Skellefteå in Sweden to Istanbul/Antalya in Turkey with the commander as PF (Pilot Flying).
Taxying took the form of a backtrack on the runway for take-off from runway 10.
When the aircraft reached the end of the runway the commander performed a 180 degrees left turn to align the aircraft with the runway. Engine power was increased, according to the commander, first manually to
about 40% power on both engines before the automatic throttle system (ATS) was activated and the brakes were released. At this point the pilots perceived that the aircraft, in an uncontrolled manner, began to move and turned to the left, and the commander did not succeed in preventing it from departing from the runway despite the use of
both nosewheel steering and brakes. In connection with the uncontrolled movement of the aircraft the pilots heard an unusual and “buzzing” noise from the nose of the aircraft. No-one on board was injured and the aircraft
showed no visible signs of damage.
No technical fault has been found in the aircraft. The weather and runway condition were good. When ATS was activated for take-off the engine power was asymmetrical and the aircraft was not lined up on the runway. The buzzing sound heard by the pilots seems, together with nosewheel marks on the runway and tyre wear on the nosewheel to have been caused by the nosewheel skidding.
The pilots did not manage to restrain the leftwards turning by using only the nosewheel steering. Braking with the wheel brakes was performed late and with low brake pressure.
The incident was caused by the ATS being activated before the aircraft had been lined up on the runway and while the engine power was asymmetrical. A contributory factor was that the pilots did not correct the engine power in time, that the wheel brakes were applied too late and with too low brake pressure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: RL 2007:03e
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.shk.se/download/18.2d6f089b18faca29dc81cef4/1699873173021/rl2007_03e.pdf
https://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-b737ng-32736.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 July 2023 TC-JKY Turkish Airlines, opb Anadolu Jet 0 Ercan Airport unk
Engine failure