Accident Boeing 747SP-44 ZS-SPE, Saturday 20 June 1987
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 June 1987
Time:17:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic B74S model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747SP-44
Owner/operator:South African Airways - SAA
Registration: ZS-SPE
MSN: 21254/298
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 37
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wien-Schwechat International Airport (VIE/LOWW) -   Austria
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Vienna Airport (VIE)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A South African Airlines Boeing 747 (ZS-SPE) struck a stationary Alia Boeing 747-200 (JY-AFA), resulting in substantial damage and one injury.

The co-pilot of ZS-SPE taxied the aircraft from position 81 for runway 16. He followed the centreline of the taxiway at 5 kt. The crew was given all clear signals. The aircraft passed the wing of the parked JY-AFA and when turning left, the right wing collided with the front fuselage of the parked a/c.

Sources:

https://newsroom.ap.org/editorial-photos-videos/detail?itemid=af33973c764d40cb899c7fb97677a108&mediatype=photo
ICAO

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 January 1996 ZS-SPE South African Airways (SAA) 0 near Makir non