Incident Airbus C-295W 217, Friday 1 November 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 1 November 2024
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C295 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus C-295W
Owner/operator:Philippine Air Force
Registration: 217
MSN: 217
Year of manufacture:2023
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Basco Airport (BSO/RPUO), Basco, Batan Island -   Philippines
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Basco Airport (BSO/RPUO)
Narrative:
A Philippine Air Force Airbus C-295 suffered a nose gear collapse during landing at Basco Airport, Batanes.
The plane veered off the runway.
There were no personal injuries.

Sources:

https://www.pna.gov.ph/articles/1236931

Location

Media: