Accident McDonnell Douglas DC-9-31 YV1921, unk. date 2007
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:unk. date 2007
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC93 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-9-31
Owner/operator:Aserca Airlines
Registration: YV1921
MSN: 48154/1046
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Caracas-Simón Bolívar International Airport (CCS/SVMI) -   Venezuela
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Caracas-Simón Bolívar International Airport (CCS/SVMI)
Destination airport:Caracas-Simón Bolívar International Airport (CCS/SVMI)
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Suffered structural damage during landing following a test flight after a C-Check.

Exact date is unknown, but apparently after 15 April 2007 since the aircraft was seen active on that date.

Sources:

ATDB and Planespotters.net
http://www.fap.fi/view_photo.php?id=1260

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 September 1998 N927VJ US Airways 0 Philadelphia International Airport, PA (PHL) sub
Damaged on the ground

Location