| Date: | Sunday 27 December 1998 |
| Time: | 07:43 |
| Type: | Ilyushin Il-76TD |
| Owner/operator: | Uzbekistan Airways |
| Registration: | UK-76824 |
| MSN: | 10233410327 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Stockholm Skavsta Airport (NYO/ESKN) -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Moscow Domodedovo International Airport (DME/UUDD) |
| Destination airport: | Stockholm Skavsta Airport (NYO/ESKN) |
| Investigating agency: | SHK |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft would Depart Moscow for Stockholm during the night. As they neared Stockholm ATC would alert the crew to snow clearing currently going on. Due to this the crew were asked to reduce speed for the landing as stopping would harder than usual. The crew would land safely but would overrun by 75 meters.
Probable Cause:
he incident was caused by the aircraft landing too far down the runway and the braking coefficient being low. Contributing was that the approach was not flown according to standard procedures and that a missed approach was not executed when the aircraft was not stabilized on the ILS at the prescribed minimum height.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | RL 2000:05 e |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.shk.se/download/18.2d6f089b18faca29dc81ce02/1699873149270/rl2000_05e.pdf https://www.airhistory.net/photo/405874/UK-76824 (Photo)
Location