| Date: | Friday 6 July 2001 |
| Time: | 11:25 |
| Type: | Aeronca O-58B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N50912 |
| MSN: | O58B-6852 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1921 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental A65-8 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | San Andreas, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Auburn, CA (AUN) |
| Destination airport: | San Andreas, CA (CPU) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A witness observed the aircraft descend in controlled, gliding flight and "pancake" onto a rock outcropping. He didn't think the crash site was where a pilot would intentionally land. There were more suitable areas in the nearby vicinity. Earlier in the day the airplane was fueled to capacity (2.5-hours endurance). The pilot had flown to an airport about 50 minutes distant and was returning at the time of the accident. The accident site is about 5 miles from the origin airport. Inspection of the aircraft failed to reveal any mechanical anomaly. An autopsy of the pilot revealed, among the findings: 1) Acute thrombus, diagonal branch of left anterior descending coronary artery; 2) Severe coronary artery atherosclerosis; and 3) Cardiomegaly with left ventricular hypertrophy.
Probable Cause: An in-flight collision with terrain for undetermined reasons.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX01LA237 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20010710X01355&key=1 