Accident Sikorsky S-76B HL9240, Thursday 5 July 2001
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 5 July 2001
Time:11:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-76B
Owner/operator:Dae-Woo Shipbuilding Co
Registration: HL9240
MSN: 760341
Year of manufacture:1988
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near P'ohang -   South Korea
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Gim-Hae Airport
Destination airport:Ok-Po Heliport
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed at sea. The aircraft sank after impact but was recovered. Witnesses reported that en route the ceiling and visibility lowered and the flight descended to a lower en route altitude.

Sources:

http://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20030909X01489&key=1&queryId=2ea1ca9d-475c-4a28-a125-77f42ccb6d07