Accident Boeing 747SP-J6 B-2442, Friday 14 June 1996
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 June 1996
Time:11:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic B74S model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747SP-J6
Owner/operator:Air China
Registration: B-2442
MSN: 21932/433
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 130
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Stockholm-Arlanda Airport (ARN/ESSA) -   Sweden
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Beijing Capital International Airport (PEK/ZBAA)
Destination airport:Stockholm Arlanda Airport (ARN/ESSA)
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After landing the aircraft was taxiing to the gate. The ground crew had programmed the “Safedock” system for A Boeing 747. But the aircraft, (A Boeing 747SP) had a different stopping point than a regular 747. A ground crew member had realized that the aircraft’s nose wheel had passed the 747SP marking and was going to crash into the Jet bridge. The ground crew member ran into the terminal building but would soon feel the collision between the aircraft and the Jet Bridge. The aircraft suffered substantial damage.

Causes of the accident
The accident was caused by the handler agent on the docking bridge programming the wrong aircraft version into the docking system. 