| Date: | Tuesday 3 July 2001 |
| Time: | 16:38 |
| Type: | Cessna U206G |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | CP-1644 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near San Ignacio -
Bolivia
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | San Ignacio (SLSI) |
| Destination airport: | Santa Cruz (SLET) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On July 3, 2001, at 1638 eastern daylight time, a Cessna U206G single-engine airplane, Bolivian registration CP-1644, was destroyed during a forced landing following a loss of engine power while on initial takeoff climb from an airstrip near San Ignacio, in the Republic of Bolivia. The commercial pilot and one of the passengers were fatally injured, and 2 passengers sustained serious injuries. The airplane was owned and operated by a private individual. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the personal flight for which a VFR flight plan was filed. The flight was originating at the time of the accident. The flight's intended destination was El Trompillo Airport (SLET), near Santa Cruz, Bolivia.
The accident investigation is under the jurisdiction and control of the Government of Bolivia. Any additional information may be obtained from:
Direccion General de Aviacion Civil (DGAC)
Palacio de Comunicaciones. Cuarto Piso.
Avenida Mariscal Santa Cruz # 1278
Casilla Postal 9360
La Paz, Bolivia
This report is for informational purposes only and contains information released by, or obtained from the Goverment of Bolivia. CAUSE:
Sources:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20010712X01388&key=1 Air International January 2002, p15