Airprox Serious incident Boeing 747-259B (SF) N924FT, Monday 17 November 2003
ASN logo

Date:Monday 17 November 2003
Time:04:49
Type:Silhouette image of generic B742 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-259B (SF)
Owner/operator:Polar Air Cargo
Registration: N924FT
MSN: 21730/372
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:10NM NW from Zürich Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH) -   Switzerland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Liège Airport (LGG/EBLG)
Destination airport:Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH)
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Polar Air Cargo flight PAC529 was scheduled to fly from Liege to Zürich carrying cargo. Upon nearing Zürich, ATC would clear the crew to FL130. At about 04:48 AM Local time PAC529 as well as Swiss International Airlines Flight SWR2591 would receive a TCAS warning. The two would manage to avoid each over and would continue safely. The two aircraft were within 600ft of each over.

Cause
The incident is due to the fact that the crew of the PAC529 was briefly overloaded and thus used the flight guidance systems inappropriately. As a result, the assigned flight altitude was not correctly maintained.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.sust.admin.ch/inhalte/AV-berichte/1869.pdf
https://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-b747-21730.htm

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/186996 (Photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 December 1998 N621FF Tower Air 0 Miami, FL sub
15 August 2006 N701CK Kalitta Air 0 Amsterdam Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM) min