Accident Zlín 526F Trenér Master N526GC, Monday 2 July 2001
ASN logo

Date:Monday 2 July 2001
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic Z26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zlín 526F Trenér Master
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N526GC
MSN: 1185
Engine model:LOM M137AZ
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Queen Anne, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Easton, MD (ESN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and passenger departed on a local aerobatic flight. A few minutes after becoming airborne, the airplane entered a local aerobatic training area. After completing several aerobatic maneuvers, including an immelmann, the pilot attempted a second immelmann. The pilot entered the maneuver, and the airplane climbed about 1,000 feet before completing the course reversal. While the airplane was at the top of the maneuver and inverted, the pilot applied right stick to roll the airplane to the upright position. As the airplane started to roll, the nose began "creeping" right, and then suddenly the airplane entered an inverted spin. The passenger bailed out, but the pilot remained with the airplane until impact. The pilot had approximately 7,000 hours of flight experience, and was actively flying aerobatics. No pre-impact failures or malfunctions were identified with either the engine or the airframe.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed during an aerobatic maneuver, which resulted in an inadvertent inverted spin.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC01FA158
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20010712X01402&key=1

Location