Accident Jingmen A2C , Friday 1 January 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 1 January 2016
Time:c. 09:40
Type:Jingmen A2C
Owner/operator:Hubei Shanrui Airborne Remote Sensing Technologies
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Qiaocheng District, Bozhou, Anhui Province -   China
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Jingmen A2C light airplane was destroyed when it crashed near a college in Bozhou, Anhui Province during an aerial photography flight. Qiliang LI, a military pilot and the sole occupant aboard, was fatally injured.

The flight was illegal for the reason that a flight plan had not been filed as required and that the aircraft lacked a valid airworthiness certificate. Accordingly, the owner of Hubei Shanrui Airborne Remote Sensing Technologies Co., Ltd. was criminally charged in 2022.

Sources:

https://card.weibo.com/article/m/show/id/2309404713189123424900
https://www.zhihu.com/question/398623048/answer/1256944533
https://news.carnoc.com/list/384/384181.html

Location