Accident Shenyang JJ-6 , Tuesday 11 June 1985
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 11 June 1985
Time:10:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Shenyang JJ-6
Owner/operator:China Air Force - 15th Air Division, 43rd Regiment
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Beijing -   China
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The trainer jet burst into flames during the takeoff roll and veered off the runway. Instructor pilot Xianrong JIANG was killed. Trainee pilot Guangbi CHEN survived.

Sources:

People's Daily, 1985-08-06, p. 5. (in Chinese)