Accident Cessna 206 XA-SFT, Monday 25 June 2001
ASN logo

Date:Monday 25 June 2001
Time:09:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 206
Owner/operator:Taxis Aéreos de Sinaloa
Registration: XA-SFT
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Baborigame, near Cinco Lagas Airport -   Mexico
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Caimaneros de Guasave Airport
Destination airport:Cinco Lagas
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On June 25, 2001, about 09:00 Coordinated Universal Time (UTC), a Cessna 206, Mexican registration XA-SFT, registered to and operated by Taxis Aereos de Sinaloa, S.A de C.V., crashed while on maneuvering approach to land in the vicinity of the Cinco Lagas Airport, Mexico.

Weather conditions at the time of the accident are not known. Flight plan information is not available. The airplane was destroyed by impact forces. The pilot-in-command and five passengers were fatally injured. The flight originated from the Caimaneros de Guasave Airport, about 1 hour before the accident.

Witnesses stated they observed the airplane go over the airport and make a steep turn with no power, enter a stall nose down, followed by the collision with the terrain.

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: MIA01WA177 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief2.aspx?_ev_id=20010710X01343&ntsbno=MIA01WA177&akey=1
2. FLIGHT INTERNATIONAL 2-8 JULY 2002 p.37 at https://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/2002/2002%20-%201931.PDF
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qUX5tTZw4T4