This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 10 May 1960 |
| Time: | 08:30 |
| Type: | Lockheed T-33A |
| Owner/operator: | Fuerza Aérea del Perú (FAP) |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | BA Talara -
Peru
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | BA Talara |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Forced landing from a four ship formation just after take-off from 20 meters, 800 meters further. Occupants unhurt. Reported landing gear damaged and aircraft lying on its right wing.
Sources:
La Union (Pacasmayo) 11 May 1960, p2