Accident airplane , Wednesday 29 June 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 29 June 1960
Time:
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Puerto Maldonado -   Peru
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Puerto Maldonado
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Caught fire in flight when arrived at its destination and pilot and co-pilot saved themselves by using parachutes. Airplane transported fuel to Puerto Maldonado. Type/operator and exact date not reported.

Sources:

La Union (Pacasmayo) 30 June 1960, p2
https://undiario.pe/hemeroteca/archivo/la-union/1960-06-30