Accident Cessna 170B C-GKGG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45846

Date:Wednesday 20 June 2001
Time:20;25
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GKGG
MSN: 26290
Year of manufacture:1954
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Uxbridge, Ontario, east of Lake Simcoe -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sandford Field, Ontario
Destination airport:Buttonville, Toronto, Ontartio (CKYZ)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
At 20:05 EDT (eastern daylight time) a Robinson R22 Mariner helicopter, registration C-FFFM, with only the pilot on board, departed Lindsay, Ontario, for the Toronto/Buttonville Municipal Airport. At 20:22 EDT, a Cessna 170, registration C-GKGG, took off on Runway 18 from a private grass strip, locally known as Sandford Field, with only the pilot on board. The pilot of the Cessna planned to conduct one left-hand circuit and landing. At 20:25 EDT, the two aircraft collided in visual meteorological conditions at approximately 700 feet above ground level.

The accident occurred near Uxbridge, Ontario, east of Lake Simcoe, over a farmer’s field one nautical mile south of Sandford Field. The helicopter’s tail and the main-rotor system sustained catastrophic damage, rendering the helicopter uncontrollable. The helicopter pitched inverted and plunged to the ground, and the pilot was fatally injured. The Cessna 170 sustained substantial damage; however, the pilot was able to control the aircraft and conduct a forced landing in a nearby cornfield.

Sources:

1. http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20010724X01486&key=1
2. http://www.tsb.gc.ca/eng/rapports-reports/aviation/2001/a01o0164/a01o0164.pdf