This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 9 October 1960 |
| Time: | 18:58 |
| Type: | Boeing B-17 ? |
| Owner/operator: | Compañía Agro Aérea |
| Registration: | OB-... |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Huanchaco -
Peru
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Tarapoto |
| Destination airport: | Lima |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The four engined cargo plane diverted to Huanchaco (Trujillo) for an emergency landing after one engine failed and an additional electrical failure. Crashed from ten meters near beach, about 100 meters from coast line during approach. Pilot William Glasgow (US) and crew were seriously injured. Mechanic Remigio Vásquez Bardales died in hospital 23:15. Cargo of empty bottles and bales of cotton.
Sources:
La Union (Pacasmayo) 10 October 1960, p2
https://undiario.pe/hemeroteca/archivo/la-union/1960-10-10 