This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 31 October 2024 |
| Time: | 09:34 UTC |
| Type: | Airbus A321-252NX |
| Owner/operator: | Starlux Airlines |
| Registration: | B-58206 |
| MSN: | 10426 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2021 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM LEAP-1A30 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Taipei-Taiwan Taoyuan International Airport (TPE/RCTP) -
Taiwan
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Okinawa-Naha Airport (OKA/ROAH) |
| Destination airport: | Taipei-Taiwan Taoyuan International Airport (TPE/RCTP) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Starlux Airlines flight JX871, an Airbus A321-252NX, performed a go around after a bounce developed during an attempted landing on runway 05R in strong winds at Taipei-Taiwan Taoyuan International Airport (TPE).
A video of the incident shows the aircraft banking left as it touched down after the bounce. The crew then immediately carried out the go around.
The flight landed normally on the second try, 30 minutes later.
At the time of the incident Typhoon Kangri was passing through the area.
The Civil Aeronautics Administration ordered the aircraft to be grounded for inspection.
Starlux stated that the aircraft underwent a preliminary inspection immediately after landing. No issues were noted, but a detailed inspection would be carried out later.
METAR:
RCTP 310900Z 07040G52KT 8000 -SHRA FEW010 SCT020 BKN040 26/24 Q0987 WS ALL RWY NOSIG RMK QFF 987.1HPA A2915 RA AMT 0.6MM
RCTP 311025Z 08040G54KT 9999 -SHRA FEW010 SCT025 BKN120 27/24 Q0986 WS ALL RWY NOSIG RMK A2913
Sources:
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/b-58206#37c972b0 https://www.icrt.com.tw/info_details.php?mlevel1=6&mlevel2=12&news_id=272406 https://www.casid.org.tw/NewsView01.aspx?NID=6A2E6FBFD610E08361DCF0E3A219E71BC944ED61C5A2D6BF2631F3C41D12F3A552278831BD4AA87E Location
Media:
Post by @yoyoadidas
View on Threads