Incident Boeing 747-121 N747GE, xx Dec 2002
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:xx Dec 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B741 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-121
Owner/operator:General Electric
Registration: N747GE
MSN: 19651/25
Year of manufacture:1970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Near Honolulu, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
While operating a test in GE90 for Boeing’s 777, A Fire would start. Minor damage would be done the GE90’s Pylon.

(NOTE: The date has not been conclusively determined but is some time around the 1st to 12th of December)

Sources:

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/45655
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/45640