This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 25 February 1976 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Canadair CF-104 Starfighter |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF) |
| Registration: | 104842 |
| MSN: | 683A-1142 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Glasgow-Prestwick Airport (PIK) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Glasgow-Prestwick Airport (PIK/EGPK) |
| Destination airport: | Glasgow-Prestwick Airport (PIK/EGPK) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:After completing a successful overhaul, the aircraft would attempt to land on runway 31. Due to an unforeseen brake issue and heavy crosswinds the aircraft would veer off the runway. The Nose gear would collapse.
Sources:
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8579428 