Accident Cessna 150L N11912,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45851

Date:Saturday 16 June 2001
Time:13:39
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Kitty Hawk Aero Tours
Registration: N11912
MSN: 15075705
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:6599 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Manteo, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Manteo, NC (MQI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was observed by witnesses releasing a banner to the sod area adjacent to runway 23. An increase in engine power was heard and the nose of the airplane pitched up greater than 45 degrees. The airplane stalled, the left wing dropped, the airplane rolled to the left in a nose down attitude, collided with terrain and exploded. Examination of the airframe, flight controls, engine assembly and accessories revealed no evidence of a precrash mechanical failure or malfunction.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed while maneuvering after releasing a banner resulting in an inadvertent stall and subsequent in-flight collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA01FA165
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20010622X01241&key=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 August 1992 N11912 Kitty Hawk Aero Tours 0 Manteo, NC sub

Location