Accident gyroplane , Monday 4 November 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 4 November 2024
Time:
Type:gyroplane
Owner/operator:Islamic Revolution Guards Corps (IRGC)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sirkan region -   Iran
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
An IRGC gyroplane crashed under unknown circumstances while exercising a combat operation in the Sirkan region. Both occupants died in the crash.

The victims were identified as General Hamid Mazandarani, commander of the Nineveh Brigade in Golestan province, and Hamed Jandaghi, a pilot in the IRGC ground forces.

Sources:

https://en.mehrnews.com/news/223998/IRGC-ultralight-aircraft-crashes-in-SE-Iran
https://t.me/aerospacetalk/35173
https://www.radioj.fr/actualite-25209-un-general-et-un-pilote-des-gardiens-de-la-revolution-iraniens-tues-dans-le-crash-d-un-autogire