Accident MiG-29 , Monday 4 November 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 4 November 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-29
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force - IAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Agra, Uttar Pradesh -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Adampur AB, Punjab
Destination airport:Agra AB, Uttar Pradesh
Narrative:
An IAF MiG-29 crashed under unknown circumstances near Agra, Uttar Pradesh. The pilot ejected safely.

Sources:

https://www.aninews.in/news/national/general-news/uttar-pradesh-mig-29-fighter-jet-crashes-near-agra-pilot-ejects-to-safety20241104170226/

Media: