Accident Cessna 172RG N4734R, Friday 15 June 2001
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 June 2001
Time:07:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C72R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172RG
Owner/operator:Omega Protein, Inc.
Registration: N4734R
MSN: 172RG0020
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:10809 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-F1A6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Waveland, MS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Gulfport, MS
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was employed by Omega Protein, Inc., to spot fish while flying and relay that information to fishing boats. The accident pilot and another company pilot departed about the same time in separate airplanes from the same airport for the purpose of fish spotting. Another company pilot departed from another airport about the same time for the same purpose. About 1 hour 40 minutes after the accident flight departed, an unknown company pilot asked the accident pilot his location; he responded that he was east of a location called Cat Island, and he wanted to make a motion to stop fish spotting for the duration of the shift. The pilot who had departed with the accident pilot reported that the accident pilot's voice during this transmission was "weak" sounding. Both other company pilots reported that it was discussed to return due to the inability to see fish. The pilot who departed from the separate airport returned to his departure airport. The pilot who had departed with the accident pilot initially elected to attempt to spot fish for a boat that was heading south of the fleet of boats being spotted by him and the accident pilot. He then returned to near the fleet and attempted to establish radio communications with the accident pilot; but was unsuccessful. A pilot-rated witness who was located approximately 4-5 blocks east of the crash site reported seeing an airplane flying no more than 400 feet above ground level airplane heading north or northwest bound. He estimated the airplane was flying at 80 miles per hour with the engine operating at a decreased rpm; the engine sound was steady with no sputtering. He reported that after flying over land, the airplane entered a 10-15 degree left bank which continued until he lost sight of the airplane. He then heard a sound he associated with the accident. The airplane impacted trees followed by the roof of a house. Post accident examination of the flight controls and engine revealed no evidence of preimpact failure or malfunction. The autopsy report indicated, "Fresh posteroseptal myocardial infarction; stenotic coronary atherosclerosis." Toxicological analysis indicates hydrocodone, dihydrocodeine, hydromorphone, and glucose were detected in urine. The pilot was last issued a second class medical certificate on January 12, 2001, with the limitation, "Holder shall wear corrective lenses while exercising the privileges of his airman certificate."
Probable Cause: The incapacitation of the pilot (cardiovascular) resulting in his inability to fly the airplane and subsequent in-flight collision with trees then a house.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA01FA163
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20010621X01227&key=1

Location