Accident Cessna 177RG Cardinal RG N52103,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45855

Date:Sunday 24 June 2007
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177RG Cardinal RG
Owner/operator:Aero Tech Flying Service
Registration: N52103
MSN: 177RG1171
Total airframe hrs:5737 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360A1B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wasilla, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Merril Field, AK (MIR)
Destination airport:Wasilla, AK (PAWS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor was giving commercial flight instruction to a private pilot in preparation for the commercial flight test when the airplane collided with terrain at an unattended, public airport. The airplane's left wingtip and left main landing gear impacted the ground on the north side of the runway, short of the threshold, as indicated by ground scars containing fragments of the left navigation light, and parts from the left main landing gear. The airplane became airborne again for about 120 feet, leaving no ground scar, and impacted terrain in a near vertical descent, with enough forward motion to fold the engine under the fuselage. The airplane came to rest upright, with the engine intruding into the forward portion of the passenger cabin from underneath, significantly distorting the cabin area, and decreasing survivable space. The landing light and fuel boost pump switches were in the on position, and the landing gear was extended, as in preparation for landing. However, the propeller, mixture, and throttle controls were forward, and the flap handle was up, as if initiating a go-around. The propeller showed signs of high power during impact. An examination of the engine and airframe disclosed no preimpact mechanical anomalies. The position of the airplane and ground scars, as well as the throttle and flap settings, are consistent with a low altitude, delayed attempt to reject the landing and go-around.
Probable Cause: The flight instructor's failure to adequately supervise the private pilot (dual student), and his delayed go-around during approach to land. Contributing to the accident was the dual student's misjudged distance/altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC07FA054
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20070709X00891&key=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 July 1983 N52103 Private 0 Anchorage, AK sub

Location